Popular natural ingredients and their skin benefits 🥑 🌸
When it comes to food, we care about what we put in our bodies and we all know that fresh organic produce is better for you than processed foods packed with nasty ingredients.
Why don’t we take the same approach when it comes to skincare we use? Many products we can find on drugstore’s shelves contain many substances that are harmful when used over a long period of time, not only to us but also to the environment.
We know it can be tricky to find products that contain only natural ingredients that will suit your skin type. That’s why we prepared your ultimate guide to the most commonly used natural ingredients in skincare products!
Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis Miller)
Aloe vera is a succulent plant that grows in tropical, semi-tropical and arid climates. Like other succulents, to survive the harsh climate conditions, it stores water in its leaves, creating a gel-like substance that is used for many purposes, from heartburn relief to treating sunburnt skin. Aloe vera gel contains many potentially active constituents like vitamins, salicylic acids, amino acids, minerals, enzymes etc.
Benefits: Cleanses and moisturises skin, reduce blemishes and dark spots, helps heal small wounds and minimalizing scaring by accelerating collagen production
Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)
Avocado oil is an ingredient that is most commonly used in cooking because of its great flavour and health benefits. Unlike other oils, this oleic acid is derived from the pulp surrounding the seed rather than from the seed. Rich in Vitamin E, potassium and antioxidants. Some evidence suggests it could be used to treat some skin conditions but more studies are still needed.
Benefits: Promotes collagen production, nourishes and moisturises skin, speeds up wound healing
Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)
One of the most versatile ingredients used in cooking and skincare, sourced from coconut trees that grow in tropical climates. Coconut oil contains many fatty acids that have antimicrobial properties that kill bacteria and fungi that cause acne or other skin conditions.
Benefits: Can reduce inflammation, moisturises skin, help treat acne and wound healing, help maintain tan
Gotu Kola (Centella Asiatica)
Gotu kola is a plant native to wetlands in Asia but grows in many wet and swampy areas of the world. This miracle herb has found its use not only in skin care products but also in Burmese and Sri Lankan's cuisine. Gotu Kola is also a staple in Chinese, Indonesian, and Ayurvedic medicine.
Benefits: help wound healing and minimise scarring, fade blemishes,
Find it in: Youth Glow Face Cream,
Primrose Oil (Oenothera Biennis)
Alo is known as common evening primrose. Primrose oil is made from seeds of flowers native to central and eastern North America where it was used by indigenous tribes because of its medicinal qualities. It can be taken as a supplement or applied to skin topically. Its medical abilities can be linked to the content of gamma-linoleic acids (GLA).
Benefits: Improve hydration and elasticity, soothe irritated skin, can help treat acne, regulate sebum production, improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles,
Find it in: Organic Facial Oil
Rosehip Oil (Rosa Canina)
Rosehip is a fruit of a rosebush. It contains Vitamin C and A as well as some essential fatty acids like oleic acid, palmitic acid, linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid. Rosehip oil can be mixed with other ingredients and is suitable for all skin types.
Benefits: promote skin regeneration, improve skin texture, reduce the appearance of scars, marks and blemishes, helps reduce inflammation, protects from sun damage,
Find it in: Organic Facial Oil
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Sourced from the nut of the African shea tree. What might be surprising, is that shea butter is also edible and is used for food preparation in some African countries. The high content of fatty acids makes it a very effective moisturiser.
Benefits: Boosts skin moisture, helpful in fighting breakouts, doesn’t make skin feel oily, has antibacterial and antifungal properties, boosts collagen production and promotes cell regeneration
Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia)
Derived from tea tree leaves native to northeastern Australia and has been used by Aborigines for centuries as a skincare remedy. It is the favourite essential oil of many thanks to its antifungal, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.
Benefits: helps fight bacteria-caused acne, relieves pain and soothes irritated skin, effective wound healing
Find it in: Clear Skin Cream